M600 Factory Reset

Discussion and support for MoTeC's previous generation ECUs.

M600 Factory Reset

Postby pooh_bear on Mon Aug 23, 2021 3:23 am

Searched but couldn't find answer.

Quick question. Have bought a pre-owned M600. Have connected to it and taken a look round. Have also enabled an option i ordered.

Is it possible to factory reset (obviously not inc. the enabled options) the ECU?

Would make it easier to build a new config. instead of having to edit what's already there.

Thanks!
pooh_bear
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2020 4:31 am

Re: M600 Factory Reset

Postby NathanB on Mon Aug 23, 2021 8:34 am

there is no "factory reset" as such, however when you installed ECU manager, it comes with a config named Start.e35.

This is the base config you can use if starting afresh.
NathanB
MoTeC
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:50 pm

Re: M600 Factory Reset

Postby pooh_bear on Tue Aug 24, 2021 6:32 am

Thanks Nathan

Found it and sent to ECU.
pooh_bear
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2020 4:31 am


Return to M400, M600, M800 and M880 ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests