GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Discontinued earlier generation Dash Loggers

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby Robin Poenisch on Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:15 am

Hallo Philipp,

freut mich zu hören dass du es erfolgreich nachbilden konntest! Evtl. kannst du ja bei Gelegenheit mal ein paar Logfiles an Mike (mwiener) schicken...

Gruss
Robin
Robin Poenisch Motorsport
Engineering Services
Electronic Systems

http://www.facebook.com/Poenisch.Motorsport
http://www.poenisch-motorsport.de
Robin Poenisch
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:16 pm
Location: Weinstadt/Germany

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby insomnia on Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:32 pm

Hi,
I have an ADL 4 Mb ,ProLogging, 50 I/O and i use the CAN Communication from M800 only
to send Rpm ,Gear ,Water Temp etc into the display ...
i have a GPS from AIM with CAN but not RS 232...
Can i have a chance to use it in the ADL Logger? I only need this for Ground Speed..If Track
Mapping work,it's nice but not necessary...It's for Drag Race with a bike...
Can someone explain step by step what i can do with my config.? I dont really understand the
solution with 6 different channel ....
If my gps not good enought is,i can buy one with RS 232...
Thank you .
Francois
insomnia
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:58 am

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby Mr.J on Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:48 pm

I have been offered an ADL for a nice price but I need GPS in my logs. Is it working properly for you guys with the ADL?

Hope to see anyone still in here that uses this.

/J
Mr.J
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby Chris Wilson on Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:29 pm

I have an ADL in one of my race cars and would like to add GPS to it, so I too am watching this with great interest. Hopefully someone can offer a straightforward "do this and this" technical seminar on how to get this working, I am happy with my ADL's functionality save for no GPS. Thanks, I am sure others would like to know :)
Chris Wilson
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 7:51 am

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby XSESIV on Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:07 am

Has anyone else successfully got GPS speed, lap timing or track mapping to work with an ADL? If so any tips as I can't seem to make it work.
XSESIV
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 12:32 pm

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby mikey on Wed Mar 19, 2014 7:39 am

reviving this thread to see if anyone can post a dash manager config file on how to set this up and let us know what GPS hardware you are using.
mikey
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby mikey on Sat Jul 19, 2014 11:05 am

well not cheap ($660 USD) but I wired the CDS GPS-2 into my original ADL dash logger and can now skip the beacon. It's only providing GPS speed and start/finish beacon signal, not logging coordinates. But at least I don't need to setup my beacon anymore or drive back to get it after I forget it.
mikey
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby giantkingsquid on Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:56 pm

Is it possible for Motec to provide a white paper on how to perform Robin's method? Similar to how the SLM is not officially supported on the ADL but with the help of that handy how to document it can work, and work well.

I want to get GPS working on my ADL, specifically for track mapping, but don't want to risk buying a GPS receiver and have it not work. Surely Motec has an ADL and a 10 Hz GPS unit they can muck around with using Robin's method and get something that works, write it up into a quick document and hopefully sell a shed load of GPSs to ADL owners!
giantkingsquid
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 9:01 am

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby Shuma- gorath on Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:17 pm

Hi, looking for a little insight. I implemented this in my adl with robin's method and everything is working except the gps is not reading longitude right. All the numbers are correct except it is missing a to make the position correct. A example is i get from the gps long 3.784647 what it should be is -73.784647. Does anyone have any idea why t would drop the first number. Thanks for the help.
Shuma- gorath
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:01 am

Re: GPS Options for ADL - Not ADL2

Postby adrian on Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:29 am

Can you send me some logged data and the i2 Workspace you are using so I can see what is happening. You can send it to support@motec.com.au if you prefer.

If you haven't done it before, to export the Workspace go to File>Workspace>Export>To File.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

PreviousNext

Return to ADL, ADL2 and SDL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron