Looking for help with adding a brake sensor to the ADL2

Discontinued earlier generation Dash Loggers

Looking for help with adding a brake sensor to the ADL2

Postby etansivad on Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:27 am

I've got an ADL2 that I've inherited that's wired into a Porsche cup car. I've got some basic questions about making changes.

It's setup to read throttle position (And other items) from the CAN bus but not brake pressure (ECU doesn't supply it). I want to add that in.
There's an ABS BMW module in place (I know, weird. I didn't build this car, I just need to do some work on it). Looking at the ABS module there are brake pressure sensors there, so I think I can just tap into the lines on that.

The sensors on the line are part # 55cp09-02 and with 3 pins coming off them. Looking at the pinout on the sensor is it's a
Pin 1: ~0.5-4.5vdc varying signal
Pin 2: Ground
Pin 3: +5VDC power

So, here's my question and it may sound really basic, can I just take pin 1, tap into that wire, and then wire the split into one of the available input channels on the ADL2? I know that realistically the sensor should get it's +5v from the motec, but I don't want the ABS to have to rely on the Motec to function. I also want to be careful not to break the braking system.
Programming it is the easy part (My background is computers, I know just enough electronics to be dangerous.) and the wiring is where I'm guessing my way through.

Thank you,
etansivad
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:42 am

Re: Looking for help with adding a brake sensor to the ADL2

Postby David Ferguson on Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:52 am

Are you sure the ABS isn't sending the Brake Pressure and Wheelspeed info over the CAN bus? Perhaps use the CAN Inspector tool (found under the utilities download on Motec.com) to record some CAN bus traffic. Press the brake pedal and see if anything changes. Check the ADL communications configuration to see if it's getting wheelspeed data over CAN, that might give you a clue as a CAN addresses from the ABS.

Consider unplugging the ABS and see if any of the CAN messages disappear -- that would help you narrow in on what messages you might be interested in.

Where are you located? I'm in California, perhaps I could help. ferg@veracitydata.com, 805.238.1699
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1012
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: Looking for help with adding a brake sensor to the ADL2

Postby etansivad on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:50 am

I'm in minnesota. Funny thing is this car actually came from california a few weeks ago!
I tried using the can utility, but that's expecting a canbus unit, and there's just the ADL2. So when I run the Can Inspector it just says "No Gateway found"
But the ADL2 must be getting some Can data. Because it's getting the throttle data, engine, temp.
There's also a Brake Status option, but that doesn't seem to work. It's 0 when the engine is off, and 1 when the engine is on. Regardless of if my foot is on the brake. So I'm a bit stumped.
etansivad
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:42 am

Re: Looking for help with adding a brake sensor to the ADL2

Postby adrian on Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:12 am

Unfortunately the CAN Inspector software won't work with the ADL2. It requires either a Colour Dash, M1 or UTC to work.

From factory those cars had brake pressure sensors wired directly into the Dash.

I would probably stay away from splicing into any circuits on the ABS, you have to be really careful not to affect the voltage readings on the pins otherwise it might cause issues with the ABS.

If you can get hold of one of the units above you can use CAN Inspector to look at the CAN bus (if the ABS has one) otherwise it might be an idea to talk to a MoTeC Dealer to see if they can assist.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm


Return to ADL, ADL2 and SDL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests