No Gear Position on CDL

Discussion and support for current Advanced Dash Loggers, Sport Dash Loggers and Club dash loggers

No Gear Position on CDL

Postby whrdnsx on Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:21 pm

Hello
I have a M800 connected to CDL via Can
Whilst I have everything else from the M800 working on the CDL I can't seem to get Gear position to display.

It just says "N"
I've selected 2 for Sensor in the M800 gear detection setup & put all the voltages for each gear. The Gear Sensor Voltage pin is set to AV4 (gearbox sensor) in Input Setup.

I'm unsure if I still need to put a calibration in & do a table even though I've put all the Voltages in the Gear detection setup. Although I did try this with no change. not sure if I had the right calibration chosen. I used 5V

I've gone into the CDL setup & whilst I can see the Gear sensor Voltage change with gear shifts it wont display gear number.
It wont let me change anything in the Gear Detection in the CDL as it says gear calibration is already set.
If anyone can let me know what I'm doing wrong it would be appreciated.
Thanks
whrdnsx
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: No Gear Position on CDL

Postby adrian on Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:50 am

There are two ways to create the 'Gear' channel, either with the gear detection calculation in the CDL3 or by receiving it directly from the ECU via CAN.

In your case, as you already have the voltage table setup in the ECU you might as well use the channel coming from the ECU. That way you don't have to configure the same voltage table in two different locations.

If you have the gear detection already setup in the CDL3, just go to Calculations>Gear Detection and set it to off. Now go to the communications setup (Connections>Communications) and scroll down the list of channels coming from the ECU. Make sure 'Gear' is ticked.

Now send the config to the Dash and then use Monitor Channels to check that the 'Gear' channel is coming across correctly.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: No Gear Position on CDL

Postby whrdnsx on Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:32 pm

Hello Adrian
Thanks for the reply.

Yes, Gear detection on the CDL is set to off. It won't actually accept any other option anyway.
If I try to select sensor It says "The default Channel for Gear Output Output is "Gear" This channel is already being generated"

And yes already in CDL Communications setup "Gear" is ticked.

But still nothing changes on the CDL.

I even tried putting a numerical display on the ECU Manager View screen (Gear) & Nothing shows. But if I create another User Channel for Gear Position & do a table with the gear voltages it works on the view screen. I didn't actually send that channel to the CDL to try though as I like it to work with the default channel.
I can send you my M800 & CDL file if you like?

Thanks
whrdnsx
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: No Gear Position on CDL

Postby adrian on Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:24 am

Ok it sounds like you have something setup incorrectly in the ECU if the Gear channel doesn't change. The CDL3 will just display what ever the ECU is sending and in your case it will always be zero, which is displayed as 'N' in the Dash.

Please send me your ECU and Dash configs, you can send them to support@motec.com.au if you don't wish to post them here.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: No Gear Position on CDL

Postby whrdnsx on Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:17 pm

Solved!

I didn't have anything set for Voltage tolerance in the Gear Detection Setup.
set to 200 mv and then the CDL started displaying. Although not correctly at first.

I noticed that in Input setup for Gear sensor Voltage. I had the calibration set to custom Voltage 3 decimal points
and when I would read the voltage for the individual gears it seemed to round down the numbers?? as opposed to what the raw voltage would show.
For example for first gear it had 1.61Volts but when I read the voltage in gear detection setup it would only show 1.00 & 0.40 volts for reverse but would show 1.00 volts , 2.00 volts for 2nd, 3.00 volts for 3rd and so on even though the actual raw voltage was totally different.

I changed the Gear sensor voltage input calibration to 5Volts = 5Volts & then everything worked properly.
Not really sure what the difference in those 2 Voltage calibrations are?

Thanks Adrian for your help
whrdnsx
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:32 pm


Return to ADL3, SDL3 and CDL3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron