Turbo speed

Discussion and support for current Advanced Dash Loggers, Sport Dash Loggers and Club dash loggers

Turbo speed

Postby DJDINO on Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:18 pm

I have turbo speed setup in my CDL3 for an EFR 7670, it has 14blades although not evenly spaced, the rpm's seem a bit high (20%) for the given boost, Image
DJDINO
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:01 am

Re: Turbo speed

Postby adrian on Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:23 am

A few things to check:

Are the blades actually unevenly spaced? That would seem a bit unusual. If it is the case then it won't work into the Dash. It has to be evenly spaced.

Does the speed sensor have a divisor? Most of them don't give you 1 pulse per blade but something like 1 pulse per 8 blades. Do you have a datasheet for it you can post?
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Turbo speed

Postby DJDINO on Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:30 pm

Thanks Adrian,

Yes found the specs:
Image

I have seen someone set it up in an ADL3 digital input like this:

29.17hz = 1,000rpm
4375hz = 150,000rpm

The equation is as follows:
1,000,000rpm * number of comp blades (14 for a 9174) = 1,400,000 blade passes per minute
1,400,000/60sec/min = 23,333 blade passes per second (hz)
23,333 / 8 count sensor divisor = 2,917 hz sensor output frequency.

The EFR 7670 has a max of 139,200rpm from memory so 150,000rpm should work.
DJDINO
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:01 am

Re: Turbo speed

Postby adrian on Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:48 pm

I have seen someone set it up in an ADL3 digital input like this:

29.17hz = 1,000rpm
4375hz = 150,000rpm

The equation is as follows:
1,000,000rpm * number of comp blades (14 for a 9174) = 1,400,000 blade passes per minute
1,400,000/60sec/min = 23,333 blade passes per second (hz)
23,333 / 8 count sensor divisor = 2,917 hz sensor output frequency.

The EFR 7670 has a max of 139,200rpm from memory so 150,000rpm should work.


That calibration is correct. You don't need to worry about the maximum value of 150,000rpm, the Dash will extrapolate the channel value if the input goes over that value.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Turbo speed

Postby DJDINO on Tue Aug 07, 2018 5:36 pm

Thanks Adrian, I entered info into SPD1, Turbo Speed, custom calibration

Image
DJDINO
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:01 am


Return to ADL3, SDL3 and CDL3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests