Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Discussion and support for MoTeC's Shift Light Module

Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Postby anthony_hk2001 on Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:23 pm

Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

If I order the CDL3 track kit, can I upgrade the SLM-C to the SLM instead?
anthony_hk2001
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:29 am

Re: Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Postby chelspeed on Sun Jan 01, 2012 9:39 pm

If you want an answer before the end of the hols then why not download CDL3 dash manager and check if there is support for SLM? If you have an option for choosing colours then it must be able to run SLM if not then I guess it's SLM-C only.
chelspeed
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:17 pm

Re: Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Postby anthony_hk2001 on Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:30 am

I actually did that already but just want to make sure before I order the kit.
anthony_hk2001
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:29 am

Re: Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Postby JamieA on Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:37 am

sorry for the delay in replying. Yep, the CDL3 will work with an SLM, or an SLM-C.

-Jamie
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Postby HKS_TRD on Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:06 pm

Whilst in the topic of SLM vs SLM-c is the SLM-C compatible with an M800 or ADL2? How exactly does the SLM-C differ from the regular SLM?
HKS_TRD
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: Is the SLM compatible with CDL3?

Postby JamieA on Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:23 am

slm and slm-c are basically the same except that the slm-c has a fixed colour layout.

regards,

Jamie
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to SLM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests