2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Discussion and support for MoTeC's Shift Light Module

2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby Annakier on Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:18 pm

Is it possible to have two SLM's operating independently but programmed by the one SDL3.
Thanks
Annakier
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby JamieA on Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:31 am

yes and no....

All SLM's have the same CAN id, so in that respect, they cannot be on the same bus together.

if you put one on each bus, you can talk to them independantly.

But, in dash manager, you have only one screen to set up the SLM, so you can only setup one of the two.

You can configure the second SLM on the other CAN bus, but you need to manually create a CAN template and message to control it.

there is some documentation available to explain how to do this, see the 'how to setup an SLM on an ADL' and use that method for the second SLM.

regards.

Jamie
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: 2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby Annakier on Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:37 am

Thanks Jamie
Annakier
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby Annakier on Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:06 am

If the SDL3 was a slave to an ACL would i be able to configure 1 SLM via ACL manager on CAN BUS 0 and a second SLM using the SDL3 manger on CAN BUS 1?
Thanks
Annakier
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby YuriK on Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:30 am

The short answer is no it can't be done.
The reason for that is when SDL3 is configured as an ACL slave the configuration for both ACL and SDL3 is performed throug the ACL manager. So suppose you make a configuration file in SDL3 manager and send it to the dash. Next, you make another configuration in the ACL manager (including SDL3 as a slave) and send it to the ACL. As soon as you do that, the old configuration file in the SDL3 is overridden by the new one.
YuriK
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:16 am

Re: 2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby Annakier on Thu Nov 01, 2012 3:30 pm

Thanks Yuri
Can anyone point me to the above mentioned documentation 'how to setup an SLM on an ADL'
Annakier
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: 2 SLM's on 1 SDL3

Postby AdamW on Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:38 am

Annakier wrote:Can anyone point me to the above mentioned documentation 'how to setup an SLM on an ADL'

http://www.motec.com.au/forum/download/file.php?id=33
AdamW
Pro User
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:08 am


Return to SLM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest