SLM CAN address

Discussion and support for MoTeC's Shift Light Module

SLM CAN address

Postby Martin on Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:36 am

Hi,


Is it possible to have an SLM`s CAN address changed?

The reason for this is to have 2 SLMs driven seperately from 2 Divices on the same CAN bus.


Thanks
Martin
User avatar
Martin
Pro User
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:57 am
Location: Pretoria, Suid Afrika

Re: SLM CAN address

Postby JamieA on Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:58 am

Martin,
this request has been in for a while, but hasnt happened yet, as it means making SLM manager or another way to set the id.

At present you can use 2 SLM's only if you are using an ADL3 or ACL, where you put one on each CAN bus. Apart from that, there really isnt a way to do it just yet..

regards

-Jamie
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: SLM CAN address

Postby Holmz on Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:45 pm

JamieA wrote:Martin,
this request has been in for a while, but hasnt happened yet, as it means making SLM manager or another way to set the id.

At present you can use 2 SLM's only if you are using an ADL3 or ACL, where you put one on each CAN bus. Apart from that, there really isnt a way to do it just yet..

regards

-Jamie


Does this imply that I can drive the SLM with an ACL, if the ACL has knowledge of the RPM?
User avatar
Holmz
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:19 pm
Location: Australia and the USoA

Re: SLM CAN address

Postby JamieA on Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:38 am

you can run one SLM on CAN but 1 and configure it just as you normally would. Keep in mind that it doesnt have to be about RPM...

You can put a second SLM onto the other CAN bus, and configure that using the method we use for setting up an SLM on an original ADL.
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to SLM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests