Importing PI data into Motec - variance not working

Discussion and support for i2 Standard and i2 Pro applications

Importing PI data into Motec - variance not working

Postby Dan.Millard on Tue May 25, 2021 2:49 am

Hello Everyone,

I'm new to Motec so forgive me if I ask any silly questions!

I have some previously recorded lap data in PI format. I've saved the relevant channels as ASCII format and have imported them into Motec using the licence (which has worked well), however the variance tool in Motec isn't working when I compare 2 laps.

My suspicion is my exported data doesn't have the lap distance associated to it (I've exported lap distance as a channel which has come through, but I don't think it's registered it to the lap data set), which I think is maybe why variance isn't working. My questions are the following;

- What goes into the Motec calculation for variance (so I can try and work out why its not working)?
- How do I associate the lap distance to the data set to try and get the variance to work?
- Are there any obviously reasons why variance wouldn't be working?
- Does anyone have a maths channel that calculates variance, or compare time as its called in PI, that I could use? I have lap time and lap distance as channels in the data that I was hoping I could use to calculate a variance.

Many thanks,

Dan
Dan.Millard
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 4:29 am

Re: Importing PI data into Motec - variance not working

Postby greenamex2 on Tue May 25, 2021 5:03 am

What do you have Corrected speed/distance set to in i2 (Tools -> Corrected Speed and Distance)?
Motec CDL3+M130+LTCD+MDD+PDM15+PDM16M
Nissan VQ30DE fitted to an AM Sportscars EX2 with a Hewland HP 2000
greenamex2
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:06 am
Location: England

Re: Importing PI data into Motec - variance not working

Postby Dan.Millard on Tue May 25, 2021 5:18 pm

I hadn't set anything! But I've now pointed it to the correct channels and the variance is working.

Still a bit more fine tuning required but that's been a big help, thank you, much appreciated

Dan
Dan.Millard
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 4:29 am

Re: Importing PI data into Motec - variance not working

Postby greenamex2 on Tue May 25, 2021 6:16 pm

Dan.Millard wrote:I hadn't set anything! But I've now pointed it to the correct channels and the variance is working.

Still a bit more fine tuning required but that's been a big help, thank you, much appreciated

Dan


Thought that might be the case. I had a similar issue when I transferred everything from PI (using a Powershell script...don't ask!).

Trust me, as an ex Pectel/Cosworth customer, changing to I2 is going to be worth the effort!

You been through the training videos and documentation yet?
Motec CDL3+M130+LTCD+MDD+PDM15+PDM16M
Nissan VQ30DE fitted to an AM Sportscars EX2 with a Hewland HP 2000
greenamex2
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:06 am
Location: England

Re: Importing PI data into Motec - variance not working

Postby Dan.Millard on Tue May 25, 2021 9:09 pm

Yeah I'm working through them at the moment, unfortunately I can't completely switch to I2 as the championship we're in has Cosworth as a supplier! But what I've seen so far I2 looks very good.

Thanks again for your help

Dan
Dan.Millard
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 4:29 am


Return to i2 Data Analysis Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests