GPS Laps in i2 Standard

Discussion and support for i2 Standard and i2 Pro applications

GPS Laps in i2 Standard

Postby Tomrallycross on Fri Jul 09, 2021 8:12 pm

Hi,
I am having problems to create laps in i2 standard.
Data has valid GPS Lat and Long channels.
I am clicking Track editor and than generate track and it doesn't automatically add the start finish line.
I have watched all webinars but they are from 2012 and software looks different.
I can see the track map but can't add the start finish line and see separate laps.

Thanks for help
Tomrallycross
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 9:37 pm

Re: GPS Laps in i2 Standard

Postby David Ferguson on Sat Jul 10, 2021 12:45 am

What device logged the data? Can you upload the logged data so we can see what you are working with?

Tools->Lap Editor or Generate laps should be able to break your data into laps given a GPS coordinate for the start/finish and an acceptable detection radius.

BTW -- you only get laps with the Circuit Workspace. That has caught me out with I2 Standard.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: GPS Laps in i2 Standard

Postby Tomrallycross on Fri Jul 16, 2021 7:04 pm

Hi,
Thanks,
I was working on the wrong Workspace.
On Circuit all is ok.
Tomrallycross
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 9:37 pm


Return to i2 Data Analysis Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest