Telemetry monitor / T2 Server communication

Discussion and support for the operating software of a range of MoTeC products

Telemetry monitor / T2 Server communication

Postby ThibaultH on Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:09 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to receive by the T2 Server a network stream from Telemetry monitor.
I check the box that allows telemetry monitor to be act as a server. In the T2 server, I need to have a port number for the configuration. I can't manage to find on which one Telemetry monitor send the network stream.

Someone already did this or have information about this ?

Best regards.
ThibaultH
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:23 am

Re: Telemetry monitor / T2 Server communication

Postby Stenley on Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:00 pm

I don't completely understand.

Isn't Motec telemetry monitor the old software for telemetry and replaced by Motec T2 server?
I sounds like you are using two of the same programs that both are used to connect to the telemetry radio.
Stenley
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:49 pm

Re: Telemetry monitor / T2 Server communication

Postby ThibaultH on Sat Mar 07, 2015 12:33 am

Hum, yes and not ^^
I know that what i'm doing is quiet weird ^^

So, to resume :

- I'm able to receive my signal in Telemetry monitor. To configure it, I just put the IP adress (nothing more) and data arrived well. But Telemetry monitor is very limited for data analysis...so I would like to have this live data in i2 Pro. But this seems not possible directly even if i configure telemetry monitor to resend data...

-I installed the T2 server. Here, I need an IP and a port to configure. I don't know what enter in Port... So input data are not received. I already success to create communication between T2 Server and i2 Pro.

So I try to do :
- Receive directly data in T2 server and send it to i2 pro.
Or
- Recevie data in Telemetry Monitor, Send them from TM to T2 Server and transmit it to i2 Pro.

But each time, I need a Port to configure in T2 Server...that I don't have..PErhaps there is a default Port used because TM is able to find data using only an IP in configuration...This could be the solution for me to have this default Port...
ThibaultH
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:23 am


Return to Other MoTeC Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests