M1 and C125, Dash only display, m1 used for logging

information about how to make an ECU (MoTeC or non MoTeC) work with a MoTeC dash or data logger

M1 and C125, Dash only display, m1 used for logging

Postby plohl on Tue May 30, 2017 6:24 pm

I feel like i am missing something fundamental here but...
What I have:
M142 ecu (logging enabled) (GPR-DI)
motec gps
c125 (display only)

The ECU does all the logging, the dash is only a display. I would prefer to keep the gps going to the ecu, as I don't think i'll leave the dash in my car on a day to day basis... that may change though.
I suppose the first question is...
Can I send the GPS data to the dash, and will the dash use it for lap time etc?
My second question is, (and i'm pretty sure this is yes) will i have to use a custom set up in the dash to receive the data? Or can I use an existing one?
Third, I have gone through the tune file and can't find anything that would allow me to transmit the gps data, i mean, i can set up something custom in the display software, but i haven't figured out how to set the gps data to be transmitted over CAN 1 as X ID.

maybe i'm in way over my head, but any help would be greatly appreciated

Cheers,
Shane .
cheers
plohl
plohl
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:28 pm

Re: M1 and C125, Dash only display, m1 used for logging

Postby adrian on Wed May 31, 2017 9:07 am

It depends on exactly you want to display on the dash. You can't send the GPS information from the M1 to the dash but you can get the M1 to calculate your lap time information and then receive that in the dash.

However if you want to do lap gain/loss then you will need to do one of two things:

Wire the GPS into both the M1 and the Dash. Calculate all the lap time information in the dash, including lap gain/loss.
or
Wire the GPS into the Dash, do all the lap time calcs in the dash and then send the GPS information to the ECU for logging.

To get the CAN information into the Dash you simply load the "M1_General_0x640/0x650/0x670" CAN templates. You can do this with any existing config.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: M1 and C125, Dash only display, m1 used for logging

Postby plohl on Wed May 31, 2017 11:23 am

Thanks very much for the reply adrian, it has cleared some stuff up, and it's good to that it can't send the gps data to the dash. I probably should have thought of just doing everything on the ecu... anyway...
I wired the gps to the dash last night, so I'll do option 2.
I had M1_General_0x640, and 0x650 set up, but not 0x670, so i'll look at that tonight.
Cheers,
Shane
cheers
plohl
plohl
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:28 pm


Return to ECU to Dash Comms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron