HD-VCS Still need VSM?

High Definition Video Capture System

HD-VCS Still need VSM?

Postby Jet Tech on Tue Oct 08, 2013 12:35 pm

Can someone tell me if you still need to have a VSM module to link your data to video with the new HD-VCS or is this done by CAN now the older VCS system needed the VSM?
Jet Tech
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 6:54 am

Re: HD-VCS Still need VSM?

Postby MattW on Tue Oct 08, 2013 1:15 pm

Hi Jet Tech,

CAN Synchronisation is planned for release late in 2013.
The dash manager required to run this is in the final stages of beta and will be released soon.
The HD-VCS is ready for this already, provided you have firmware vv0.00.27#181 or higher.

The HD-VCS will also work with the VSM aswell.

Regards,
Matt
MattW
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 10:17 am

Re: HD-VCS Still need VSM?

Postby Herrubermensch on Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:26 am

CAN synchro done yet?
Herrubermensch
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: HD-VCS Still need VSM?

Postby MattW on Tue Dec 03, 2013 7:49 am

Yes! :)
Provided you upgrade your Dash to the latest version x.51N or later. (And have your HD-VCS upgraded as above)
CAN synchronisation is setup the same as the old VCS.
Connections > Communications... > Video Capture
MattW
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 10:17 am

Re: HD-VCS Still need VSM?

Postby Herrubermensch on Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:01 am

Very cool. Thanks.

--Peter
Herrubermensch
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 12:37 pm


Return to HD-VCS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest