GPS Lap Timing

Support forum for users of the M1 Tune

GPS Lap Timing

Postby benmtech on Wed Sep 23, 2020 12:31 am

I am missing something in the lap timing function on M1 Tune. All the GPS parameters are being logged and are visable. BR2 is disabled. GPS Lap Mode is enabled and a radius of 10m is set. There are options below for what I assume are splits (all are currently zero) but should one of these be used as the start/finish line? The logged data contains all the GPS parameters but I2 does not split the file into laps.
benmtech
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:12 am

Re: GPS Lap Timing

Postby David Ferguson on Wed Sep 23, 2020 1:23 am

What I2 Workspace are you using? The Engine Workspace doesn't use the lap information, only the Circuit Workspace.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: GPS Lap Timing

Postby benmtech on Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:23 am

Please see attached - not sure I have done this correctly.
Attachments
Screenshot (4).png
Screenshot (4).png (105.21 KiB) Viewed 4825 times
benmtech
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:12 am

Re: GPS Lap Timing

Postby David Ferguson on Wed Sep 23, 2020 6:46 am

I would disable the BR2, by setting Lap BR2 CAN Bus to "Not in Use".
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: GPS Lap Timing

Postby SDean on Wed Sep 23, 2020 9:01 am

Hi Ben,

The Lap GPS Beacon x values are used to allow for a set of custom beacons to be used with the M1, the co-ordinates for all of the tracks that we have data for (matches that in the Dash software) is embedded into the M1 firmware and will automatically detect the correct beacon when the GPS co-ordinates align.

Are you running the GPS directly into the M1, or is it coming in from a external device, such as a MoTeC Dash? You need to ensure that the GPS Valid channel is reading as Valid, if it isn't then the Lap function will not work.
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: GPS Lap Timing

Postby benmtech on Wed Sep 23, 2020 6:07 pm

Thanks Stephen.
The GPS Channel is VALID in the data so I think that Mallory Park in the UK is not on the circuit database. The GPS is coming from a CDL3 on ID's 680-683. So as I understand it I should put the start/finish line coordinates in "Lap GPS Beacon 1 Latitude" and "Lap GPS Beacon 1 Longitude". Am I correct in assuming that I can still use the remaining 3 beacons for splits? If so how does it know which is the start line? Does that need to ne number 1?
benmtech
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:12 am

Re: GPS Lap Timing

Postby SDean on Mon Sep 28, 2020 10:27 am

Hi Ben,

Have you been working with the UK office on this as well?
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne


Return to M1 Tune

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest