User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

D153, D175, C125, C127, C185 and C187 forum

User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby HKS_TRD on Sun Sep 26, 2021 2:23 pm

I'm trying to set up my alarm acknowledge button to also reset my trip meter when I hold the button for 0.5 seconds
I tried to copy the approach used for display next line and display mode change but I hit a brick wall because there isn't an actual channel for the trip meter reset.
Is there a way around this, I couldn't work out if there were generic user channels available which I could use for this purpose and then assign it to a trip meter reset function and then assign that to the alarm acknowledge user function
HKS_TRD
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby quadcam on Sun Sep 26, 2021 5:16 pm

Yes, in the User Conditions Setup - Add - Change User Condition window select a Condition for the Output Channel and after you have configured the User Condition you can change the name in Tools - Edit Channel.
quadcam
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 9:00 pm
Location: Queensland

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby HKS_TRD on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:15 am

Is there any condition in particular I should be selecting before I then rename it
HKS_TRD
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby David Ferguson on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:16 am

Good Choices are GP Off/ON xx
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby HKS_TRD on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:18 am

Thanks guys

So basically I am re-purposing something I am not otherwise using
HKS_TRD
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby David Ferguson on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:19 am

Yes, the GP channels are channels with the correct units, that you can use for whatever need you have.

BTW - for things like resetting a trip odometer, I would just put the conditions (Reset equals True for 4 seconds) in the conditions -- no need to create a user condition / channel if you don't need to log it.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby HKS_TRD on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:22 am

I tried using reset = true for 0.5 seconds but because I am using the same button for the alarm acknowledge it was then activating that function of the button as well
HKS_TRD
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby David Ferguson on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:25 am

Yes it gets tricky overriding a few buttons. More buttons is usually better.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby adrian on Mon Sep 27, 2021 9:10 am

In Dash Manager go to File>New>M1. Go to the User Conditions and copy the 'Alarm Acknowledge' and 'Session Reset' conditions. They are exactly what you are trying to do, just change the time for the reset channel from 2 seconds to 0.5s.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: User Conditions Without a Standard Channel

Postby HKS_TRD on Mon Sep 27, 2021 9:23 am

Thanks I'll give that a shot
HKS_TRD
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 1:17 pm


Return to Colour displays

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests