Page 1 of 1

How to add a Switch Image ?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:40 pm
by DSBE
Hi,

I have reviewed the Webinar on how to add a switch and it all seems very simple. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gmQIeKew3q4)

The issue I have is when I try and do it it does not allow me to drag a bob onto the page and just add's the switch and then will not let me assign / add an image.

I have attached a file of what I see - https://youtu.be/DDoohZ5hkD8

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong ?

Re: How to add a Switch Image ?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 5:47 pm
by rntechnologies
Hi DSBE,
The switch group is not something that you would drag out onto the display to create.
What you are seeing is correct.

Once the group has been created in the navigator pane like you have, you can right click it, and add new items within the group.
You then create a second switch group and add the conditions for it.

Re: How to add a Switch Image ?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:59 am
by SDean
Hi Brad,

As per Ryan's answer, a Switch is used to change between different configurations within a group. An example of this is Engine Coolant Temp, you can have the Group of Engine Coolant Temperature, and within it a number of switches that changes the colour of the displayed text based on the coolant temp.

Nominal ECT.PNG
Nominal ECT.PNG (27.52 KiB) Viewed 6237 times


High ECT.PNG
High ECT.PNG (28.63 KiB) Viewed 6237 times


Low ECT.PNG
Low ECT.PNG (27.63 KiB) Viewed 6237 times

Re: How to add a Switch Image ?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:13 am
by DSBE
Thanks for the response.

Based on what you are telling me I am guessing that since the 2014 Webinar some changes have been made to the UI and an extra level of grouping has been added.

I had a quick play and it seems to make sense and work as per your feedback, if you get a chance you should look at updating your PDF and webinar to reflect the new version to help the next guy out :)

Thanks,

Re: How to add a Switch Image ?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:27 am
by SDean
Hi Brad,

I think that the only thing that hasn't changed in Display Creator since those webinars where done is the name of the program...

I spoke to our DC guy, and he is looking at doing some new webinars for Display Creator, but is waiting for the current upgrade cycle to complete before doing so.