CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Forum for discussions on the MoTeC V2 Camera system

CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Postby whrdnsx on Sun Oct 03, 2021 5:43 pm

I've just purchased the V2 camera kit and am trying to connect to my CDL via Can

In the Communications setup I already have my M800 connected via can 0

On the only remaining Can 1 tab there is GPS?

I thought GPS was built into the CDL?

How can I connect my V2?

The instructions are pretty vague.

any help appeciated.

Thanks
Wayne
whrdnsx
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Postby David Ferguson on Mon Oct 04, 2021 2:04 am

The CAN connection is a bus, there can be multiple devices connected to the same bus. You will have to decide how to wire your V2 Camera, that will decide which bus you configure for transmitting data to it.

Your MoTeC dealer should certainly be able to help with this. Does your CDL have the MoTeC harness or was something custom created for your CDL3/M800 installation?
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Postby SDean on Mon Oct 04, 2021 3:33 pm

Hi,

To add to David's post, this is a stylised layout of a CAN Bus.

CAN Bus Wiring.PNG
CAN Bus Wiring.PNG (20.43 KiB) Viewed 2936 times
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 974
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Postby whrdnsx on Mon Oct 04, 2021 4:52 pm

nsxholingercdl.C16
(804.11 KiB) Downloaded 110 times
Hello
Sorry, Didn't clarify I have wired my CDL3(Track Logging kit), M800 & V2 via a Can Bus but I'm unsure how to add the V2 in the CDL communications settings.

On CDL Dash Manager It only seems to have 2 can input options.
My settings in the (communications settings) at the moment are;

(can 0) I have for my M800 & is communicating/displaying on the CDL fine.

(Can 1) has GPS standard RMC GGA

(RS232) Nothing

(Video Capture) it asks for can 0 or 1 (Do i just select "0"?)

Thanks
whrdnsx
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Postby David Ferguson on Tue Oct 05, 2021 3:39 am

Since you only have one CAN bus configured (CAN 0), you will add the templates for V2 Transmit and Receive to that CAN bus by clicking the select button.

I have done this for your config, as well as edited the channels transmitted to match what you have. Since you didn't have a Brake Pressure channel, I added a table to generate this using the G Force Long channel.

I also changed to have the Video Sync messages sent on CAN0.

Updated CDL3 config attached.
Attachments
nsxholingercdl+V2.C16
CDL3 Config with V2 Camera
(804.11 KiB) Downloaded 102 times
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

Postby whrdnsx on Tue Oct 05, 2021 5:13 pm

You are Awesome!

Thank you very much!
whrdnsx
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:32 pm


Return to V2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest