V2 Video section?

Forum for discussions on the MoTeC V2 Camera system

V2 Video section?

Postby locash on Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:09 am

Having some issues getting a V2 video camera set up, and also curious if there is going to be any more configurability in the software eventually? Can't edit the display templates or change/add displayed sensors currently?
locash
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby adrian on Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:47 am

What issues are you having with the setup?

There is a plan to add features to v2 Manager to allow editing of the onscreen gauges however this work isn't in the current development schedule so I do not know when it will be completed.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby locash on Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:32 am

Trying to get the V2 to receive data from the M800 is my current issue. The instructions are somewhat vague on doing this.

Thanks!
locash
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby adrian on Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:49 pm

You will need to send a Custom Data Set as a compound message out of the ECU. Below is an image of how to configure the custom data set.

M800 to v2 CAN Setup.png
M800 to v2 CAN Setup.png (8.62 KiB) Viewed 25152 times

Even if you don't have some of those channels you have to put something in as a place holder, so for instance if you don't have lap number, you have to put some channel in otherwise the two G-Force channels and lap distance won't work.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby adrian on Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:04 pm

Something I forgot to mention is that the address needs to be set to 31.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby locash on Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:50 am

Thanks, which CAN data choice would I select? Obviously the V2 did not exist back when the software was created. :)
locash
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby David Ferguson on Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:27 pm

You select the value 7 (Custom Data Set 1 Compound) for CAN 0 Data.

If you used Custom Data Set2, then you have to set the value to 10 (Custom Set 2 Compound Tx) for CAN 1 Data.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby locash on Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:00 am

Unfortunately, I am using an SDL dash logger on Can0 data, so I guess I will have to use Can1 data and use custom set 2. Too many different CAN devices on this car I guess. I will give that a shot, and if that doesnt work out, I will try to connect it via my SDL dash I suppose..

Thanks!
locash
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby David Ferguson on Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:16 am

It would be much easier to setup the SDL to talk to the V2 Video. There is a template you can just load.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: V2 Video section?

Postby locash on Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:13 am

I ended up connecting it to Can1 on the SDL3, although there was no v2 video template, I ended up using the VCS TransmitCompound full template and just setting constants for the channels I am not using..

Thanks for the help!
locash
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA


Return to V2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest