Terminating CAN Resistor in V2 Cable?

Forum for discussions on the MoTeC V2 Camera system

Terminating CAN Resistor in V2 Cable?

Postby Herrubermensch on Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:11 am

Planning a V2 installation, but will probably need to use more than 500mm of cable between CAN bus and V2 unit. This must be a pretty common situation, but I see no mention of the V2 connecting cable incorporating a 120 ohm terminating resistor on the CAN Hi and CAN Lo connections. Does it have such a resistor or will I have to cut the V2 cable at 500mm and insert one? I am at a disadvantage because I am designing my harness before actually acquiring the V2. Thanks.

--Peter
Herrubermensch
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Terminating CAN Resistor in V2 Cable?

Postby adrian on Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:40 am

The Power/CAN loom that comes with the V2 kit has a terminating resistor built in.

I see that the datasheet doesn't mention this, I will get it updated.
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Terminating CAN Resistor in V2 Cable?

Postby Herrubermensch on Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:28 pm

adrian wrote:The Power/CAN loom that comes with the V2 kit has a terminating resistor built in.

I see that the datasheet doesn't mention this, I will get it updated.


I thought for sure that was the case, but am very glad to have confirmed it. Thank you!

--Peter
Herrubermensch
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 12:37 pm


Return to V2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest