Page 1 of 1

CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2021 5:43 pm
by whrdnsx
I've just purchased the V2 camera kit and am trying to connect to my CDL via Can

In the Communications setup I already have my M800 connected via can 0

On the only remaining Can 1 tab there is GPS?

I thought GPS was built into the CDL?

How can I connect my V2?

The instructions are pretty vague.

any help appeciated.

Thanks
Wayne

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2021 2:04 am
by David Ferguson
The CAN connection is a bus, there can be multiple devices connected to the same bus. You will have to decide how to wire your V2 Camera, that will decide which bus you configure for transmitting data to it.

Your MoTeC dealer should certainly be able to help with this. Does your CDL have the MoTeC harness or was something custom created for your CDL3/M800 installation?

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2021 3:33 pm
by SDean
Hi,

To add to David's post, this is a stylised layout of a CAN Bus.

CAN Bus Wiring.PNG
CAN Bus Wiring.PNG (20.43 KiB) Viewed 5129 times

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2021 4:52 pm
by whrdnsx
nsxholingercdl.C16
(804.11 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
Hello
Sorry, Didn't clarify I have wired my CDL3(Track Logging kit), M800 & V2 via a Can Bus but I'm unsure how to add the V2 in the CDL communications settings.

On CDL Dash Manager It only seems to have 2 can input options.
My settings in the (communications settings) at the moment are;

(can 0) I have for my M800 & is communicating/displaying on the CDL fine.

(Can 1) has GPS standard RMC GGA

(RS232) Nothing

(Video Capture) it asks for can 0 or 1 (Do i just select "0"?)

Thanks

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2021 3:39 am
by David Ferguson
Since you only have one CAN bus configured (CAN 0), you will add the templates for V2 Transmit and Receive to that CAN bus by clicking the select button.

I have done this for your config, as well as edited the channels transmitted to match what you have. Since you didn't have a Brake Pressure channel, I added a table to generate this using the G Force Long channel.

I also changed to have the Video Sync messages sent on CAN0.

Updated CDL3 config attached.

Re: CDL3, M800 & V2 on Can connection

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2021 5:13 pm
by whrdnsx
You are Awesome!

Thank you very much!